Privacy Policy

 

The Philippine Association of Search Professionals, Inc. (PAESPI) is a non-profit and SEC-registered association of Executive Search Firms which was formed to help advance its Code of Ethics advocacy, help professionalize the industry and curb industry malpractices.   

Member firms of PAESPI comply with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR).

Scope and Application

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Data or Curriculum Vitae (CV) which refers to all types of personal information as defined in the IRR, that PAESPI members collect or receive from candidates through websites, online job search engines or via mail or submitted in person or by third persons.  

By submitting your Personal Data to PAESPI members, through any means, you agree to the processing of your Personal Data as stated in this Policy.

If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide PAESPI members with any Personal Data or use PAESPI’s services or website.

Under the DPA, processing includes the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.

Personal Information Controller

For purposes of the DPA, the Personal Information Controller is PAESPI with office address at 1704, Antel Corporate Center, 121 Valero, Salcedo, Makati.

The Personal Data that PAESPI members collect

PAESPI members collect your Personal Data to provide you with executive search and recruitment services.

Definition of Personal and Sensitive Information
The DPA defines personal information as any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which an identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. These include your name, birthday, mobile phone number, landline, or e-mail address and references, among others.

Some personal information that you will provide are considered sensitive personal information as listed under Section 3 (l) of the DPA. These include your age, race, marital status, health, education, employment history, social security number, among others. PAESPI members will collect, use or disclose your sensitive personal information only in accordance with the DPA and its IRR.

Personal and sensitive personal information are collectively referred to as Personal Data.

How PAESPI members collect Personal Data.

PAESPI members generally collect Personal Data directly from you when you:

  • deal with PAESPI members’ staff in person, by telephone, letter, email, fax or via PAESPI  website;
  • submit a CV and/or application letter;

PAESPI members also collect your Personal Data from third parties they contact for verification purposes, such as:

  • from the references you have provided;
  • verification from academic institutions and/or professional associations or licensing bodies of the educational and professional qualifications you stated in your CV;
  • inquiries from former employers and co-workers;
  • performance feedback, including any administrative proceedings you were involved in at the workplace; or
  • information on any investigation, professional license disciplinary matter, or criminal, civil or other legal proceedings in which you are or were involved.

PAESPI members will collect Personal Data from third parties that you have specifically consented to. PAESPI members will normally obtain your prior consent but if it is unable to do so, it will take reasonable steps to inform you as soon as practicable that it has collected Personal Data from a third party and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which they collected your Personal Data.

How PAESPI members may use your Personal Data

  • to provide executive search and recruitment services on your behalf;
  • for the verification or vetting of your credentials and other Personal Data

How PAESPI members May Disclose or Share Personal Data to Third Parties

PAESPI members will only share your Personal Data to potential employers and other third parties who have expressed interest in your qualifications and only with your consent.

Personal Data Security and Retention

Security

PAESPI members adopt appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures to protect your Personal Data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure, fraudulent misuse, as well as against any other unlawful processing.

PAESPI members store personal data in secure computer facilities and paper-based files, and use various processes to ensure the protection of your personal data, including:

  • locks and security systems in the office premises;
  • use of computer passwords to limit access to shared network drives;
  • limiting access to hardcopies of documents containing personal data to authorized staff;
  • conduct of data integrity audits; and
  • tracking movements and custody of files.

Retention

PAESPI members will retain your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the stated purpose. When no longer required or if you ask to be removed from the data bank of PAESPI members, systems, the concerned PAESPI member firm will dispose or delete your Personal Data in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public.

However, as PAESPI members may need to answer queries or resolve issues and comply with requirements under applicable laws, we may retain your Personal Data for a period of 10 years after your last interaction with PAESPI members.

Access, correction, blocking/deletion of your Personal Data

You have the right to request access to your information. PAESPI members will ensure that your Personal Data is accurate, complete and up to date. In this regard, we may contact you for any update in your information.

PAESPI members will likewise undertake to suspend, withdraw or block, remove or destroy your Personal Data from PAESPI members’ data bank upon your showing of substantial proof for the same as required by law.

Transfer of your Personal Data outside of the Philippines

PAESPI has some members with global network.  As such, your Personal Data may be disclosed or transferred outside the Philippines as stated in this Policy.

A transfer may happen, for example, when it is necessary as part of the executive search or recruitment process, to pursue, on your behalf, a position outside the country. During such transfers of Personal Data, the concerned PAESPI member firms’ foreign affiliate may store your Personal Data in their server abroad.